State v. Michael K. Fermanich ( 2023 )
[…] ¶28    This case involves Fermanich's series of motor vehicle
    thefts, which occurred in both Langlade and Oneida counties on a
    single    night.       He    was    subsequently          held     in    custody      for    the
    Oneida County charges but posted bond on the Langlade County
    charges, meaning his custody was unrelated to those charges.
    Fermanich later pled no contest to one of the Langlade County
    counts    and   two    of    the    Oneida        County       counts.        The    remaining
    charges were read in at sentencing.
    ¶29    Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1)(a) entitles a convicted
    defendant to sentence credit "for all days spent in custody in
    connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was
    imposed."       Although Fermanich is entitled to credit for the
    Oneida    County     counts,       he   is    not      entitled     to    credit      for    the
    Langlade County counts because his custody in Oneida County was