State v. Michael K. Fermanich ( 2023 )
[…] sentences on both of his Oneida County convictions for the time
    he spent in pre-trial custody in Oneida County.                       Given that the
    circuit court imposed concurrent sentences, that credit would be
    meaningless if Fermanich is not entitled to the same credit
    against the sentence on his Langlade County conviction.                             He
    would have to serve 433 additional days in prison.
    ¶20       To decide Fermanich's entitlement to sentence credit
    we should begin with the text of the relevant statute, 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.155
    (1)(a).           That statute says that "[a] convicted
    offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her
    sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the
    course    of    conduct    for    which       sentence    was    imposed."         
    Id.
    (emphasis added).         Section 973.155(1)(a) doesn't define "course
    of conduct," but it is a common phrase with a familiar meaning.
    It simply refers to two or more acts, connected to each other by