State v. Michael K. Fermanich ( 2023 )
[…] offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her
    sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the
    course    of    conduct    for    which       sentence    was    imposed."         
    Id.
    (emphasis added).         Section 973.155(1)(a) doesn't define "course
    of conduct," but it is a common phrase with a familiar meaning.
    It simply refers to two or more acts, connected to each other by
    a common purpose or intention.3               Many statutes define the phrase
    similarly.      See, e.g., 
    Wis. Stat. § 940.32
    (1)(a) ("'Course of
    conduct' means 2 or more acts carried out over time, however
    short    or     long,     that    show        a   continuity      of     purpose.");
    § 947.013(1)(a) ("'Course of conduct' means a pattern of conduct
    composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however
    short,    evidencing       a     continuity       of     purpose.");       see    also
    3  See,    e.g.,    Course,    Merriam-Webster    Dictionary,
    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/course       (defining
    "course" as "accustomed procedure or normal action," "an ordered
    process or succession," and "the act or action of moving in path