State v. Michael K. Fermanich ( 2023 )
[…] constituted        "admissions        by    the     defendant       to    those     charges."
    Id., ¶25.      That made them different from other types of charges
    considered         by   the    sentencing           court——such          as      unproven      or
    7
    No.     2021AP462-CR
    acquitted offenses——because more weight would be placed on them.
    Id., ¶27.       The "unique nature of read-in charges" coupled with
    the        legislative    history     and     purpose    of         
    Wis. Stat. § 973.155
    (1)(a) led us to conclude that the legislature intended
    the    statute     to    provide    credit   for   read-ins.          Id.,     ¶31.
    Therefore, we unanimously held that "pre-trial confinement on a
    dismissed charge that is read in at sentencing relates to 'an
    offense for which the offender is ultimately sentenced.'"                      Id.,
    ¶32.       This meant the defendant was entitled to credit.4            Id.
    ¶15     Applying our decision in Floyd, Fermanich is entitled
    to credit on the Langlade County charge.5               Fermanich signed a
    A few years after State v. Floyd,