State v. Michael K. Fermanich ( 2023 )
[…] See id.,
    ¶44 ("It is, of course, a solemn obligation of the judiciary to
    faithfully give effect to the laws enacted by the legislature,
    and to do so requires a determination of statutory meaning.").
    I then explain that 
    Wis. Stat. § 973.155
    's plain meaning does
    not entitle Fermanich to credit on count 1.                     Finally, I discuss
    Floyd and conclude it should be overruled because its ruling is
    directly contrary to the language of the statute Floyd purported
    to interpret.
    A.   Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155(1)(a)'s Proper Interpretation
    ¶38     Fermanich       argues     he       is   entitled    to     433   days    of
    sentence credit on count 1 because his confinement in Oneida
    5
    No.   2021AP462-CR.akz
    County was "in connection with the course of conduct for which
    sentence     was     imposed"          under       
    Wis. Stat. § 973.155
    (1)(a),
    Wisconsin's sentence credit statute.                       According to Fermanich,
    this is so because "all three counts arose from a single course
    of conduct."       The State argues the counts did not arise from the
    same   "course     of    conduct."         Instead,        the    phrase   "course     of
    conduct"     means      "the     'specific         acts'   or    offense      for   which
    sentence was imposed."             Because Fermanich was never in custody
    for the same specific acts for which sentence was imposed on
    count 1, the State argues Fermanich is not entitled to 433 days
    of credit on count 1.
    ¶39   Wisconsin         Stat.    § 973.155(1),           Wisconsin's     sentence
    credit statute, provides in relevant part:
    (a) A convicted offender shall be given credit
    toward the service of his or her sentence for all days
    spent in custody in connection with the course of
    conduct for which sentence was imposed. As used in
    this subsection, "actual days spent in custody"
    includes,    without   limitation    by   enumeration,
    confinement related to an offense for which the
    offender is ultimately sentenced, or for any other
    sentence arising out of the same course of conduct,
    which occurs: