State v. Michael K. Fermanich ( 2023 )
[…] the reckless endangerment charge.                       He posted bail after his
    initial arrest, meaning he was not in custody.                                  Nor was the
    conduct underlying the reckless endangerment charge part of the
    course of conduct forming the basis for his later custody——
    felony bail jumping.6
    Floyd correctly concluded the same, characterizing the
    6
    connection between the reckless endangerment and bail jumping
    offenses as procedural rather than factual.      State v. Floyd,
    
    2000 WI 14
    , ¶¶14-17, 
    232 Wis. 2d 767
    , 
    606 N.W.2d 155
    .
    19
    No.   2021AP462-CR.akz
    ¶59    In     short,      
    Wis. Stat. § 973.155
    (1)(a)        entitles        a
    convicted offender to credit "for all days spent in custody in
    connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was
    imposed."           "[T]wo     conditions         must    be     met   in     order    for    a
    defendant to receive sentence credit:                          (1) the defendant must
    have been 'in custody' for the period in question; and (2) the
    period   'in        custody'    must       have    been    'in    connection         with    the
    course       of    conduct     for      which      the     sentence      was       imposed.'"
    Thorson,           
    274 Wis. 2d 1
    ,            ¶15      (quoting           
    Wis. Stat. § 973.155
    (1)(a)).            Contrary to the statute, Floyd required that
    sentence credit be granted toward the defendant's sentence for
    reckless endangerment even though the defendant's custody was
    not "in connection with the course of conduct for which the
    sentence was imposed."            In this case, blindly and unquestionably
    applying      Floyd,     as    the     majority         does,    results      in   Fermanich
    receiving credit toward his sentence based on a period spent in