State v. Michael K. Fermanich ( 2023 )
[…] The circuit court awarded
    Fermanich 433 days of credit on all three charges for time spent
    in the Oneida County Jail.          The State appealed, and the court of
    appeals reversed.          See State v. Fermanich, No. 2021AP462-CR,
    unpublished slip op. (Wis. Ct. App. Apr. 12, 2022) (per curiam).
    We granted Fermanich's petition for review.
    II.    DISCUSSION
    ¶10   Wisconsin's sentence credit statute requires circuit
    courts to give defendants credit for time spent in custody.                   See
    
    Wis. Stat. § 973.155
    (1)(a).         It provides:
    A convicted offender shall be given credit toward the
    service of his or her sentence for all days spent in
    5
    No.    2021AP462-CR
    custody in connection with the course of conduct for
    which sentence was imposed.        As used in this
    subsection, "actual days spent in custody" includes,
    without limitation by enumeration, confinement related
    to an offense for which the offender is ultimately
    sentenced, or for any other sentence arising out of
    the same course of conduct . . . .
    
    Id.