Opinion No. Oag 60-77, (1977) , 66 Op. Att'y Gen. 211 ( 1977 )
[…] Where an evidentiary hearing is held, the parties are entitled to seasonably know the charges and claims preferred, have a right to meet such charges or claims by competent evidence, and the right to be heard by counsel upon the probative force of evidence adduced and upon the law applicable thereto.

    BCL:RJV

    1 Section 19.85(1)(c) permits closed sessions for the purpose of "Considering employment, promotion, compensation or performance evaluation data of any public employe over which the governmental body has jurisdiction or exercises responsibility." *Page 215