Opinion No. Oag 32-90, (1990) , 79 Op. Att'y Gen. 168 ( 1990 )
[…] These required administrative rules would establish the matrix of procedures, requirements and qualifications for alternative plans. Subsection (2m) does not require that an alternative plan be offered if the DCB does not consider an additional plan necessary or if none meets the specifications set forth in the rules nor does such subsection allow an alternative plan or plans to supplant the plan or plans required to be contracted for by the DCB under subsection (2).

    Section 40.80 provides, as amended by 1989 Wisconsin Acts 31 and 336: *Page 169

    STATE DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. (1) The deferred compensation board shall select and contract with deferred compensation plan providers to be used by state agencies.

    (2) The deferred compensation board shall:

    (a) Determine the requirements for and the qualifications of the deferred compensation plan providers.

    (b) Approve the terms and conditions of the proposed contracts for administrative and investment services.

    (c) Determine the procedure for the selection of the deferred compensation plan providers.

    (d) Approve the terms and conditions of model salary reduction agreements which shall be used by each state agency.

    (e) Require as a condition of the contractual agreements entered into under this section that approved deferred compensation plan providers shall provide service to state agencies only as approved by the deferred compensation board.

    (f) Require as a condition of the contractual agreements entered into under this section that the deferred compensation plan providers shall reimburse the department, to be credited to the administrative account of the public employe trust fund in s. 40.04 (2), for any costs incurred directly or indirectly by the department in soliciting, evaluating, monitoring and servicing deferred compensation plans.

    (2m) The deferred compensation board shall promulgate rules establishing procedures, requirements and qualifications for offering deferred compensation plans to state employes in addition to the deferred compensation plans offered by deferred compensation providers selected and contracted with under sub. (2).

    *Page 170

    (3) Any action taken under this section shall apply to employes covered by a collective bargaining agreement under subch. V of ch. 111.

    "Deferred compensation plan" is defined as: