Opinion No. Oag 82-76, (1976) , 65 Op. Att'y Gen. 237 ( 1976 )
[…] Specifically, you inquire whether sec. 11.26 (1) (d) and 11.26 (2), which provide for determination of contribution limits by individuals and committees, respectively, by use of a percentage of the invalid disbursement limits in sec. 11.31, Stats., may continue to be enforced. You also inquire about see. 11.26 (9), Stats., which provides that no candidate may accept more than 65 percent of the value of his total authorized disbursement from committees, now that candidates are no longer subject to a ceiling on total disbursements.

    REFERENCE TO INVALID SECTIONS

    Section 11.26 (1) (a), (b) and (c), Stats., sets specific dollar limits on individual contributions to candidates for the following offices:

    "(1) No individual may make any contribution or contributions, directly or indirectly, to a candidate for election or nomination to any of the following offices and to any *Page 238 individual or voluntary committee under s. 11.06 (7) acting in support of such a candidate to the extent of more than a total of the amounts specified per candidate:

    "(a) Candidates for governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, state treasurer, attorney general, state superintendent of public instruction and justice of the supreme court, $10,000.

    "(b) Candidates for state senator, $1,000.

    "(c) Candidates for representative to the assembly, $500."

    Section 11.26 (1) (d), Stats., limits individual contributions to candidates for all other state and local offices to "5% of the value of the candidate's authorized disbursement limitation under s. 11.31, or $100, whichever is greater."

    In sec. 11.26 (2), Stats., committee contributions are similarly restricted:

    "(2) No committee other than a political party committee may make any contribution or contributions, directly or indirectly, to a candidate for election or nomination to any of the following offices and to any individual or voluntary committee under s. 11.06 (7) acting in support of such a candidate to the extent of more than a total of the amounts specified per candidate:

    "(a) Candidates for governor, lieutenant governor, secretary of state, state treasurer, attorney general, state superintendent of public instruction and justice of the supreme court, 4% of the value of the candidate's authorized disbursement limitation under s. 11.31.