(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 20 ( 1974 )
[…] (1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 20 ( 1974 )


Menu:
  • NORMAN M. CLAPP, Secretary Department of Transportation

    Section 346.57 (4) (h), Stats., establishes speed limits as follows:

    "In the absence of any other fixed limits or the posting of limits as required or authorized by law, 55 miles per hour during hours of darkness and 65 miles per hour at other times."

    Section 343.30 (1n), Stats., reads in part:

    "A court shall suspend the operating privilege of a person for a period of 15 days upon such person's conviction by the court of exceeding the speed limit as established by s. 346.57 (4) (h) or a higher speed limit established under s. 349.11 (2) (a), by 20 or more miles per hour . . . ."

    Thus, any person who violates the speed limits set by sec. 346.57 (4) (h), Stats., by 20 or more miles per hour is subject to a mandatory 15-day suspension of driving privileges.