Opinion No. Oag 42-78, (1978) , 67 Op. Att'y Gen. 177 ( 1978 )
[…] Sec. 120.50 (3), Stats.

    3. May a city firefighter serve as alderperson?

    *Page 180

    4. May a city firefighter serving in emergency situations as an assistant fire chief also serve as an alderperson?

    I am of the opinion that such dual service is prohibited under common-law rules of incompatibility. A fire chief in a city is appointed by the board of police and fire commissioners, and the chief appoints subordinates subject to approval of such board. Section 62.13 (7), Stats., provides that "The salaries of chiefs and subordinates shall be fixed by the council"; and subsecs. (7m), (7n), (8), (1Om), (11) and (11a) grant the common council substantial power over the fixing of rest days, hours of labor, type of department and rules for permission to leave the city.