(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 229 ( 1974 )
[…] Section 201, P.L. 91-646, 84 Stat. 1894; Rubin v.Department of Housing and *Page 230 Urban Development (1972), 347 F. Supp. 555; Wil-Tex PlasticsMfg., Inc. v. Department of H. U. Dev. (1972), 346 F. Supp. 654;Martinez v. Department of Housing Urban Develop. (1972),347 F. Supp. 903.

    Although the Federal Act does not preempt the field, the intent and directive to take maximum advantage of federal payments or assistance has been made quite clear by the Wisconsin legislature. Section 32.19 (1), Stats., declares that it is in the public interest to fairly compensate persons for losses which they sustain as the result of public projects, and sec. 32.27 (2) (b), Stats., provides in part:

    ". . . It is intended that the payments and services described by ss. 32.19 to 32.27 are required for any project which is not subject to federal regulation under P.L. 91-646; 84 Stat. 1894. Any condemnor exercising the power of eminent domain under this chapter for a project subject to such federal regulation shall be required to make payments and provide services described in ss. 32.19 to 32.27 only to the extent required to receive federal payment or assistance. The intent of this paragraph is to assure that condemnors take maximum advantage of federal payment or assistance for relocation. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

    That portion of sec. 32.27, Stats., which has been emphasized above should be considered with respect to Art. IV, sec. 1, Wis. Const., which states:

    "The legislative power shall be vested in a senate and assembly."