(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 229 ( 1974 )
[…] Whether unrelated persons residing with one another in fact constitute a "family" or are "persons" or "individuals" is an administrative determination to be made by the condemnor based upon the facts and circumstances in each particular case.

    Your third question asks:

    "Is such a person or individual entitled to an `in lieu of' moving expense payment and a dislocation allowance (Sec. 32.19 (3) (b) 1, Wis. Stats.), and a replacement housing payment, not to exceed $4,000 (Sec. 32.19 (4) (b) 1)."

    Under sec. 32.19 (3) (b) 1, Stats., a displaced person may elect to accept a moving expense allowance "in lieu of" actual moving expenses and, in addition thereto, a dislocation allowance of $200.

    Section 32.19 (4) (b), Stats., provides: *Page 234

    "Tenants and certain others. In addition to amounts otherwise authorized by this chapter, the condemnor shall make a payment to any individual or family displaced from any dwelling not eligible to receive a payment under par. (a) . . ." (Emphasis added.)