Opinion No. Oag 12-77, (1977) , 66 Op. Att'y Gen. 43 ( 1977 )
[…] Conversely, incidental benefits to the public which result from the promotion of private interests cannot justify such aid through the use of public funds. Between these two extremes, the matter of the scope of the undertaking is primarily one for the exercise of . . . discretion . . . ." William F. Eich, A New Look at the Internal Improvements and Public Purpose Rules, 1970 Wis. L. Review 1113, 1115-1116.

    Wis. Const. art. VIII, sec. 10, provides in pertinent part:

    "The state shall never contract any debt for works of internal improvement or be a party to carrying on such works . . . ."

    In general, a work of "internal improvement" is construction or alteration which is not necessary or convenient in carrying out the state's governmental functions. State ex rel. Warren v.Nusbaum, 59 Wis.2d 391 (1973); State ex rel. Bowman v.