Opinion No. Oag 12-77, (1977) , 66 Op. Att'y Gen. 43 ( 1977 )
[…] In general, the same restrictions contained in ch. 20 and elsewhere in the statutes relating to the expenditures of state funds apply to specific items for which the funds might be spent. Thus, for example, the provision in sec. 20.002 (4) prohibiting payment of indebtedness incurred prior to the time of an appropriation would be applicable and would prevent a governor from paying debts incurred prior to the time that the appropriation takes effect. Section 20.903 would have the same effect. Also, sec. 20.903 (1) provides in part that:

    ". . . it is unlawful for any state agency to authorize, direct or approve the diversion, use or expenditure, directly or indirectly, of any funds, money or property belonging to, or appropriated or set aside by law for a specific use, to or for any other purpose or object than that for which the same has been or may be so set apart . . . . "

    Section 20.903 (1) would make it improper to expend monies from this fund for purposes other than that for which it was intended.

    I have not attempted to be exhaustive but rather to be illustrative.