Opinion No. Oag 52-75, (1975) , 64 Op. Att'y Gen. 146 ( 1975 )
[…] Paragraph 3 of the Executive Order No. 67 deals with flood plain zoning in more specific terms

    "3. All State agencies responsible for review and approval of applications for subdivision plats, buildings, structures, roads, sanitary or other facilities, shall evaluate existing or potential flood hazards associated with such activities and as may be permitted by law, prevent actions which will expose citizens to unnecessary hazards or cause future public expenditures for flood disaster relief." (Emphasis added.)

    *Page 151

    The key phrase is "as may be permitted by law." Section 236.12 (2) authorizes the Department of Local Affairs and Development to review plats for compliance with secs. 236.15, 236.16, 236.20, and 236.21 (1) and (2). Section 236.12 (6) expressly limits its review to these sections.

    ". . . Within 20 days of the date of receiving the copies of the plat any agency having authority to object under sub. (2) shall notify the subdivider, and all agencies having the authority to object, of any objection based upon failure of the plat to comply with the statutes or rules which its examination under subsec. (2) is authorized to cover, . . ." Sec. 236.12 (6).

    Approval of a preliminary or final plat is conditioned upon compliance with county ordinances. See sec. 236.13 (1) (b).