(1972) , 61 Op. Att'y Gen. 155 ( 1972 )
[…] Federal statutes provide that representatives shall be elected from districts. The Federal Constitution merely provides that representatives be apportionedamong the states. The Congress did not require congressional districts until many years after the constitution was adopted. *Page 159

    Federal statutes provide that representatives are elected fromdistricts.

    2 U.S.C.A. sec. 2c provides:

    "In each State entitled in the Ninety-first Congress or in any subsequent Congress thereafter to more than one Representative under an apportionment made pursuant to section 2a(b) of this title, there shall be established by law a number of districts equal to the number of Representatives to which such State is so entitled, and Representatives shall be elected only from districts so established, no district to elect more than one Representative (except that a State which is entitled to more than one Representative and which has in all previous elections elected its Representatives at Large may elect its Representatives at Large to the Ninety-first Congress)."

    Although elected from districts, it has never been doubted that representatives thus chosen represent the entire people of the state. McPherson v. Blacker (Mich. 1892), 13 S. Ct. 3, 7, 146 U.S. 1,36 L.ed. 869.

    I am of the opinion that the word "inhabitant" as used in Art.