(1972) , 61 Op. Att'y Gen. 131 ( 1972 )
[…] Att'y Gen. 131 ( 1972 )


Menu:
  • THE HONORABLE, THE SENATE

    By Senate Resolution 43, 1971, you have asked for my opinion on the interpretation of the words, "in the public interest" as used in 1971 Assembly Bill 859. In 1919, when the Wisconsin Legislature authorized the city of Kenosha to reclaim some submerged land at its Lake Michigan shoreline, the legislation restricted the use of the lands to: "For public park purposes." Assembly Bill 859 would delete that restriction so that the lands can be used for any purpose as long as that purpose is now "in the public interest."

    Section 990.01 (1), Stats., indicates that "all words and phrases shall be construed according to common and approved usage; but technical words and phrases and others that have a peculiar meaning in the law shall be construed according to such meaning." The common and approved usages of "public interest" involve something in which the public, the community at large, is involved and has an interest or right which may be affected.State ex rel. Burgum v.