Opinion No. Oag 28-86, (1986) , 75 Op. Att'y Gen. 146 ( 1986 )
[…] However, where a parent, without request, solicitation or approval by a school board or authorized administrator, voluntarily transports pupils to an extracurricular event, section 121.555 would not apply. Such a situation may, for example, arise when a parent transports pupils to participate as spectators in an out-of-town athletic event.

    Section 121.555 specifies that a school board may provide pupil transportation services. Section 121.54(7)(a)4., which also deals with provision of transportation for extracurricular activities, lists as one of the conditions for the exercise of such power that "[t]he school principal or other person with comparable authority authorizes such use." Subsection (7)(a)1. of that statute refers to the use of a motor vehicle under section121.555(1)(a). In my opinion, a school board may delegate its authority to provide transportation under section 121.555 to a school principal or other person with similar authority.