Opinion No. Oag 28-86, (1986) , 75 Op. Att'y Gen. 146 ( 1986 )
[…] The examination report prescribed in s. 118.25(2) and (4) may be used to satisfy this requirement. This subdivision applies only if the vehicle used under sub. (1) is owned or leased by a school or a school bus contractor or is operated by a school district employe.

    It is my opinion that section 121.555(2)(c)1., 2., 3. and 5. and (d) continue to apply to volunteer drivers transporting pupils other than only their own children. By specifically adding the language "owned or leased by a school or a school bus contractor or is operated by a school district employe" to only certain portions of section 121.555, the Legislature appears to have intended that it is only the requirements of those subsections which are limited in application.