Opinion No. Oag 28-86, (1986) , 75 Op. Att'y Gen. 146 ( 1986 )
[…] Oag 28-86, (1986) , 75 Op. Att'y Gen. 146 ( 1986 )


Menu:
  • TIM CULLEN, Chairperson Senate Organization Committee

    You have asked whether section 121.555, Stats., applies to only those drivers of vehicles which are supplied and contracted for by the school board or whether it applies to all drivers transporting pupils to and from curricular and extracurricular activities. Your primary concern appears to be whether the scope of this section covers volunteer drivers, particularly parents, who help out by transporting pupils on field trips or to other extracurricular activities.

    Section 121.555(1)(a) provides:

    A school board or the governing body of a private school may provide pupil transportation services by the following alternative methods:

    (a) A motor vehicle transporting 9 or less passengers in addition to the operator.

    It is my opinion that this section of the statutes applies to all drivers transporting pupils other than only their own children to and from curricular and extracurricular activities, if such transportation has been provided by the school board.