(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 493 ( 1974 )
[…] Section 144.26 (2) (d), Stats., specifically includes natural lakes in its definition of navigable waters protected by the state. But the beds of private, artificial lakes, such as stock ponds, are not subject to the jurisdiction of the Department of Natural Resources, even if navigable. Mayer v. Grueber (1965), 29 Wis. 2d 168, 138 N.W.2d 197. Unconnected ditches fall into this category.

    You further inquire concerning the applicability of the provision in sec. 31.33, Stats., relating to the construction of dams on nonnavigable streams to nonnavigable artificial waterways. The relevant language of sec. 31.33 provides that:

    ". . . all dams heretofore or hereafter erected or constructed on streams not navigable in fact for any purpose whatsoever, shall be subject to and regulated and controlled, so far as is applicable, by ss. 31.02, 31.12, 31.18, 31.19, 31.20, 31.25, 31.26, and 196.665, . . ."

    *Page 499

    Section 31.02, Stats., entitled "Powers of department," provides that: