(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 493 ( 1974 )
[…] This very narrow exemption means only that a permit is not required for any of the activities listed in sec. 30.19 if the purpose is agricultural use of land. However, once built, and once connected to a navigable water or otherwise made navigable, the ditch is subject to all other provisions of the statutes.

    Section 88.31 (1), Stats., provides for special procedures by drainage boards in cases affecting navigable waters:

    "If it appears to the board from its investigation or from the hearing held on the petition that it will be necessary to enter upon any waters that may be navigable, or to acquire and remove any dam or obstruction therefrom, or to clean out, widen, deepen, or straighten any stream that may be navigable, the board shall file with the department of natural resources an application for a permit to do such work. . . ."