(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 493 ( 1974 )
[…] A drainage district is a "person" in Wisconsin for purposes of interpreting the statutes. Sec. 990.01 (26), Stats. It is necessary for the district to apply to the Department of Natural Resources for a *Page 500 permit to remove material from the beds of the ditches, just as it is necessary for any individual or municipality to do so.

    Finally, you ask, "Should a distinction be made between ditches located in active versus inactive drainage districts?"

    Section 31.02 (6), (7), (8), (9), Stats., specifically place in the Department of Natural Resources responsibility regarding drainage districts. The department is to confer with drainage commissioners and consider their suggestions, but "the final decision in all matters under consideration shall rest with the department." Sec. 31.02 (8), Stats.

    Section 88.82, Stats., provides for the dissolution of drainage districts; sec. 88.82 (5) provides that:

    "Any drains which have been constructed by a drainage district dissolved under this section or under prior law shall remain common waterways for the use of all landowners in the dissolved district. Any such landowner may make repairs thereto at his own expense. . . ."

    In addition, sec. 31.02 (7), Stats., provides that the department shall confer with a committee appointed by the county board,

    ". . . in the event that the drainage district is dissolved, to represent the interests of the county in all matters whatsoever pertaining to water conservation and control within the area which theretofore constituted such drainage district."