(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 493 ( 1974 )
[…] Mayer v. Grueber (1965), 29 Wis. 2d 168, 138 N.W.2d 197. Unconnected ditches fall into this category.

    You further inquire concerning the applicability of the provision in sec. 31.33, Stats., relating to the construction of dams on nonnavigable streams to nonnavigable artificial waterways. The relevant language of sec. 31.33 provides that:

    ". . . all dams heretofore or hereafter erected or constructed on streams not navigable in fact for any purpose whatsoever, shall be subject to and regulated and controlled, so far as is applicable, by ss. 31.02, 31.12, 31.18, 31.19, 31.20, 31.25, 31.26, and 196.665, . . ."

    *Page 499

    Section 31.02, Stats., entitled "Powers of department," provides that:

    "(1) The department, in the interest of public rights in navigable waters or to promote safety and protect life, health and property may regulate and control the level and flow of water in all navigable waters . . ."

    In accordance with that authority, secs. 31.12, 31.18, etc., are applicable insofar as is necessary to protect navigable waters and to protect owners of flooded lands.