Opinion No. Oag 42-80, (1980) , 69 Op. Att'y Gen. 158 ( 1980 )
[…] Generally speaking, a city may avoid the referendum procedures which are normally attendant to the issuance of its general obligation bonds, by utilizing alternative methods to borrow needed municipal funds. One typical alternative is borrowing on promissory notes under sec. 67.12 (12), Stats.

    General obligation bonds are issued by cities under the general authority of ch. 67, Stats., which imposes limitations on the powers of *Page 159 municipalities to issue such obligations, and sets forth the purposes for which and the procedures by which such bonds may be issued. See secs. 67.03, 67.04 (2), 67.05, Stats.

    Section 67.03 (1), Stats., states that, except for the few categories of municipal borrowing exempted from ch. 67, Stats., by sec. 67.01 (8), Stats., "municipalities may borrow money and issue municipal obligations therefor only for the purposes and by the procedure specified in this chapter."