Opinion No. Oag 67-76, (1976) , 65 Op. Att'y Gen. 178 ( 1976 )
[…] It is the function of the legislature, rather than an administrative agency, to determine and define public policy of the state. Department of Revenue v. Nagel-Hart, Inc. (1975),70 Wis. 2d 224, 228, 234 N.W.2d 350.

    While the Medicaid program is a cooperative one involving a federal-state relationship, we find no federal statute or regulation which specifically gives absolute control to the attending physician with respect to the use of other licensed health care providers merely because the patient is a resident of a nursing home. It is true that under sec. 49.45 (3) (d), Stats., a nursing home must have in operation a utilization review program which meets federal requirements, yet it is to be noted that 42 U.S.C. sec. 1395x (h) provides: *Page 182

    "A utilization review plan of a . . . skilled nursing facility shall be considered sufficient if it is applicable to services furnished by the institution . . . ." (Emphasis supplied.)

    Utilization statutes cannot be interpreted to vest absolute control of other licensed providers in the attending physician.

    The specific question of the association has now been answered.