In Martin v. Smith, 239 Wis. 314, 1 N.W.2d 163 (1941), the court held that the president of the University of Wisconsin does
[…] They are not elected; they normally serve permanently rather than for a fixed term; and they neither take an official oath nor file an official bond upon assuming their duties. However, as the court stated in Martin v. Smith. supra, the principal characteristic of an officer is that he exercise some portion of the sovereign power for the public benefit. It is my opinion that some of the powers and duties of police and patrolmen are of a sovereign nature, and consequently that they are officers within the meaning of Wis. Const. art. XIII, sec. 3.

    Policemen clearly have been given authority to exercise certain powers of the sovereign for the benefit of the public. Section62.09 (13)(a), Stats., provides in part: *Page 296

    ". . . The chief [of police] and each policeman shall possess the powers, enjoy the privileges and be subject to the liabilities conferred and imposed by law upon constables . . . ."

    Thus to the extent that a constable exercises some part of the sovereign power, policemen have been given the same authority.