Opinion No. Oag 62-75, (1975) , 64 Op. Att'y Gen. 175 ( 1975 )
[…] "Subdivision" is defined in sec. 236.02 (8), Stats., as follows:

    "`Subdivision' is a division of a lot, parcel or tract of land by the owner thereof or his agent for the purpose of sale or of building development, where:

    "(a) The act of division creates 5 or more parcels or building sites of 1 1/2 acres each or less in area; or

    "(b) Five or more parcels or building sites of 1 1/2 acres each or less in area are created by successive divisions within a period of 5 years."

    Section 236.03 (1), Stats., reads: *Page 176

    "(1) Any division of land which results in a subdivision as defined in s. 236.02 (8) (a) shall be, and any other division may be, surveyed and a plat thereof approved and recorded as required by this chapter to map or survey purporting to create divisions of land or intending to clarify metes and bounds descriptions may be recorded except as provided by this chapter."

    Section 236.31 (2), Stats., further provides that an assessor's plat may be required, at the expense of the subdivider or his agent, if a subdivision is created by successive divisions, under sec. 236.02 (8) (b), Stats.