Opinion No. Oag 62-75, (1975) , 64 Op. Att'y Gen. 175 ( 1975 )
[…] Opinion No. Oag 62-75, (1975) , 64 Op. Att'y Gen. 175 ( 1975 )


Menu:
  • WILLIAM R. BECHTEL, Secretary, Department of Local Affairs andDevelopment

    You ask my opinion concerning the extent to which condominium projects under the Unit Ownership Act, ch. 703, Stats., are required to comply with the land platting and subdivision approval requirements of ch. 236, Stats.

    The answer to your question depends upon whether the condominium involved falls within the statutory definition of "subdivision" as set forth in sec. 236.02 (8) Stats.

    "Subdivision" is defined in sec. 236.02 (8), Stats., as follows:

    "`Subdivision' is a division of a lot, parcel or tract of land by the owner thereof or his agent for the purpose of sale or of building development, where:

    "(a) The act of division creates 5 or more parcels or building sites of 1 1/2 acres each or less in area; or

    "(b) Five or more parcels or building sites of 1 1/2 acres each or less in area are created by successive divisions within a period of 5 years."

    Section 236.03 (1), Stats., reads: *Page 176