Opinion No. Oag 62-75, (1975) , 64 Op. Att'y Gen. 175 ( 1975 )
[…] You next inquire as follows:

    Sections 236.16 (1) and (2) and 236.20 (4) (d), Stats., permit local ordinances to vary the statutory requirements. What, if any, are the limits imposed upon local governments enacting ordinances varying requirements?

    It is first necessary to consider the statutory context in which your question arises. Section 236.16 (1), Stats., which establishes the minimum width and area requirements for each lot in a subdivision, further provides:

    ". . . In municipalities, towns and counties adopting subdivision control ordinances under s. 236.45, minimum lot width and area may be reduced to dimensions authorized under such ordinances if the lots are served by public sewers."

    Section 236.16 (2), Stats., which establishes minimum street width requirements for a subdivision, further provides:

    ". . . but no full street shall be less than 60 feet wide unless otherwise permitted by local ordinance. . . ."

    Section 236.20 (4) (d), Stats., requires that each lot in a subdivision have access to a public or private street "unless otherwise provided by local ordinance."