(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 305 ( 1974 )
[…] Thus, the issues of whether the bill is now properly before the Senate and whether a law resulting from its enactment would be valid are moot. However, I consider the real issue raised — whether the failure of either branch of the legislature to follow statutory rules for legislative proceedings invalidates an otherwise validly enacted statute — is an issue proper for discussion and answer. It is for this reason that I have answered your inquiry.

    Section 13.50 (6) (a) and (b), Stats., reads:

    "(6) POWERS AND DUTIES. The committee shall have the following powers and duties:

    "(a) No bill or amendment thereto creating or modifying any system for, or making any provision for, the retirement of or *Page 306 payment of pensions to public officers or employes, shall be acted upon by the legislature until it has been referred to the joint survey committee on retirement systems and such committee has submitted a written report on the proposed bill. Such report shall pertain to the probable costs involved, the effect on the actuarial soundness of the retirement system and the desirability of such proposal as a matter of public policy.

    "(b) No bill or amendment thereto creating or modifying any system for the retirement of public employes shall be considered by either house until the written report required by par. (a) has been submitted to the chief clerk.