Opinion No. Oag 45-87, (1987) , 76 Op. Att'y Gen. 189 ( 1987 )
[…] Both the corporate charter and the constitution and bylaws were approved by the Secretary of the Interior. Under the Act, both the tribal government and the tribal corporation are authorized to enter into contracts. Merrion v. Jicarilla Apache Tribe, 455 U.S. 130,134, 147 (1982); Montana v. United States, 450 U.S. 544, 565 (1981); Blackfeet Tribe of Blackfeet Indian v. Wippert,442 F. Supp. 65, 66 (1977).

    Certain contracts with Indian tribes or individual tribe members are subject to the provisions of 25 U.S.C. § 81 (1983). That statute provides in relevant part: *Page 198

    No agreement shall be made . . . with any tribe of Indians, or individual Indians . . . in consideration of services for said Indians relative to their lands . . . unless such contract or agreement be executed and approved as follows: . . .

    . . . .

    2. It shall bear the approval of the Secretary of the Interior and the Commissioner of Indian Affairs endorsed upon it.

    Pursuant to this statutory language, any agreement with the Oneida Tribe or individual tribe members that would affect trust land would be void unless it is approved by the Secretary of the Interior. A.K Management Co. v.