Opinion No. Oag 90-79, (1979) , 68 Op. Att'y Gen. 299 ( 1979 )
[…] Second, absent such a limiting rule, the extent to which a physician can direct an attendant to perform services is under the control of the Medical Examining Board, its rules and the statutes it administers. Similarly, the extent to which an attendant may accept such direction from a physician remains under the control of the Department.

    In addition to the Department's control over the licensure of attendants under sec. 146.50, Stats., the relevant statutes in considering this question are sec. 448.03 (1), (2)(a), (2)(e), and (2)(i), Stats., and sec. 448.01 (11), Stats.

    Section 448.03 (1), Stats., provides:

    (1) License required to practice. No person may practice medicine and surgery, podiatry or physical therapy, or attempt to do so or make a representation as authorized to do so, without a license granted by the [Medical Examining] board.

    *Page 304

    Section 448.03 (2)(a), (e), and (i), Stats., provide:

    (2) Exceptions. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed either to prohibit, or to require a license or certificate under this chapter for any of the following:

    (a) Any person lawfully practicing within the scope of a license . . . under any other statutory provision, or as otherwise provided by statute.

    . . . .

    (e) Any person providing patient services as directed, supervised and inspected by a physician or podiatrist who has the power to direct, decide and oversee the implementation of the patient services rendered.

    . . . .

    (i) Any person furnishing medical assistance or first aid at the scene of an emergency.

    Section 448.01 (11), Stats., defines "unprofessional conduct" as those acts or attempted acts defined as unprofessional conduct by the Medical Examining Board, and sec. 448.02, Stats., empowers the Board to take disciplinary action against physicians guilty of unprofessional conduct.