(1974) , 63 Op. Att'y Gen. 421 ( 1974 )
[…] On the other hand, reimbursement of expenses under sec. 895.35, Stats., is not mandatory and the statute confers no right on the officer to be reimbursed. Page v. Milwaukee County (1939), 230 Wis. 331,283 N.W. 833.

    In light of my conclusion that sec. 895.35, Stats., authorizes a city to reimburse redevelopment commissioners for certain legal expenses, I do not consider it necessary to fully treat another statute which authorizes reimbursement of legal expenses, sec.62.09 (7) (e), Stats., other than to comment concerning its possible application. Section 62.09 (7) (e), Stats., provides:

    "Whenever a city official in his official capacity proceeded against or obliged to proceed before any court, board or commission, to defend or maintain his official position, or because of some act arising out of the performance of his official duties, and he has prevailed in such proceeding, or the council has ordered the proceeding discontinued, the council may provide for payment to such official such sum as it sees fit, to reimburse him for the expenses reasonably incurred for costs and attorney's fees."

    Using the same rationale as applied above in the interpretation of sec. 895.35, Stats., I find it probable that a commissioner would be considered to be a "city official" within the meaning of sec. 62.09 (7) (e), Stats.