Opinion No. Oag 56-75, (1975) , 64 Op. Att'y Gen. 172 ( 1975 )
[…] Andreski v.Industrial Comm. (1952), 261 Wis. 234, 241, 52 N.W.2d 135. Under sec. 83.016 (1), Stats., the county board may ". . . appoint traffic patrolmen for the enforcement of laws relating to thehighways or their use . . ." (Emphasis added.)

    Section 349.01, Stats., provides that the definitions in sec.340.01, Stats., shall apply to ch. 349, Stats.

    Section 349.06, Stats., provides that, except for exceptions not material here, ". . . any local authority may enact and enforce any traffic regulation which is in strict conformity with . . . chs. 341 to 348 . . ." (Emphasis added.)

    Chapters 341 to 348 are primarily concerned with traffic regulations on highways. Section 340.01 (22), Stats., defines "highway" as:

    "(22) `Highway' means all public ways and thoroughfares and bridges on the same. . . ."

    Also see sec. 990.01, (12), Stats., for a similar definition.

    Section 340.01 (26), (27), Stats., provides:

    "(26) `Local authorities' means every county board, city council, town or village board or other local agency having authority under the constitution and laws of this state to adopt traffic regulations.

    "(27) `Local ordinance which is in conformity therewith' means a local traffic regulation enacted pursuant to s. 349.06."