Adams v. County of Rensselaer , 109 A.D.2d 1027 ( 1985 )
[…] Finally, plaintiff alleged that defendants failed to provide him with adequate medical care.

    Defendants moved, pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (5), (7), to dismiss the complaint on the grounds that it failed to state a cause of action against the county and that the causes of action against the Sheriff’s Department were barred by the applicable Statute of Limitations. Special Term granted only that part of the motion which sought dismissal of the complaint as against the Sheriff’s Department. This appeal by plaintiff ensued.

    CPLR 215 provides, in pertinent part: TThe following actions shall be commenced within one year:

    “1. an action against a sheriff* * * upon a liability incurred by him by doing an act in his official capacity or by omission of an official duty, except the non-payment of money collected upon an execution”. Plaintiff commenced this action on August 11,1983. Since the causes of action accrued on May 19, 1982 and soon thereafter, the claims against the Sheriff’s Department would be time barred if CPLR 215 (1) provides the applicable Statute of Limitations.