In re the Board of Education , 18 Misc. 2d 192 ( 1959 )
[…] In re the Board of Education , 18 Misc. 2d 192 ( 1959 )


Menu:
  • William E. McClusky, J.

    By chapter 762 of the Laws of 1950, the Education Law of the State of New York was amended by the addition of article 51. This amendment in substance provided for the autonomy of city school districts of cities having a population of less than 125,000 according to the latest Federal census. In effect this chapter included all the cities of this State except New York, Buffalo, Rochester, Syracuse, Yonkers and Albany. Section 2502 of the said law provides in subdivision 1 that “ The board of education of each city school district shall constitute a body corporate.” Section 2503 of the Education Law prescribes the powers and duties of the Board of Education and under subdivision 6 thereof the board is charged with the care, custody, control, safekeeping and maintenance of all school property used for educational, social or recreational work of the district.