Local Government Assistance Corp. v. Sales Tax Asset Receivable Corp. , 764 NYS2d 577 ( 2003 )
[…] Accordingly, plaintiffs’ motion for a preliminary injunction is denied.

    . Spring borrowing developed because the State’s fiscal year ends in March and fiscal years for local governments end in June. Spring borrowing was the practice of local governments borrowing money in the last quarter of its fiscal year during the first quarter of the State’s fiscal year. This device distorted the State’s books by recording borrowing from the State’s next fiscal year to pay costs from the previous year’s costs. LGAC was authorized to issue long-term bonds to eliminate this practice.

    . Section 3238-a provides, in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, the corporation shall transfer to the City of New York [$170 million] from the resources of the corporation pursuant to section [3239] of this title. Such payment shall be made during each city fiscal year. Such payments from the corporation shall be made from the fund established by [State Finance Law § 92-r] and in accordance with the provisions thereof’ (emphasis added).

    . Section 3240 (5) provides: “The agreement of the state contained in this section shall be deemed executory only to the extent of appropriations available for payments under this section and no liability on account of any such payment shall be incurred by the state beyond such appropriations.