Local Government Assistance Corp. v. Sales Tax Asset Receivable Corp. , 764 NYS2d 577 ( 2003 )
[…] LGAC was authorized to issue long-term bonds to eliminate this practice.

    . Section 3238-a provides, in relevant part: “Notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, the corporation shall transfer to the City of New York [$170 million] from the resources of the corporation pursuant to section [3239] of this title. Such payment shall be made during each city fiscal year. Such payments from the corporation shall be made from the fund established by [State Finance Law § 92-r] and in accordance with the provisions thereof’ (emphasis added).

    . Section 3240 (5) provides: “The agreement of the state contained in this section shall be deemed executory only to the extent of appropriations available for payments under this section and no liability on account of any such payment shall be incurred by the state beyond such appropriations. The state, acting through the director of the budget, and the corporation may enter into, amend, modify, or rescind one or more agreements providing for the specific manner, timing, and amount of payments to be made under this section, but only in conformity with this section. Provided however, this subdivision shall not apply for payments made pursuant to section [3238-a]” (emphasis added).

    . Section 3240 (3) provides: “Upon receipt of such certification, or any revision thereof, the comptroller shall pay such amount to the corporation for payment or deposit in accordance with such certification, from the local government assistance tax fund established by section ninety-two-r of the state finance law or from any other amount appropriated for such purpose to the extent that moneys in such fund are insufficient for such purpose. Any such payment shall be made within thirty days of the receipt of the certification or at the time specified within the certification, whichever is later, provided that any such amounts shall have been first appropriated by the state” (emphasis added).

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 1 Misc. 3d 272, 764 NYS2d 577

Judges: Benza

Filed Date: 8/20/2003

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 2/5/2022