State v. Norman ( 2010 )
[…] Invalidation for overbreadth is strong medicine that is not to be casually employed. 553 U.S. at 6 (internal citations omitted) (internal quotations omitted).

    In keeping with this principle, overbreadth analysis follows a two part inquiry. First, the court must determine what the statute covers, so that, second, the court can determine whether the statute "criminalizes a substantial amount of protected expressive activity." Williams, 553 U.S. at 11. Thus, this Court now turns to the interpretation of § 11-9-1.3. *Page 5

    1
    Interpretation of G.L. 1956 § 11-9-1.3
    Section § 11-9-1.3 criminalizes the knowing possession of "any book, magazine, periodical, film, videotape, computer disk, computer file or any other material that contains an image of child pornography." Section 11-9-1.3 (4). In subsection (c), the statute defines child pornography as follows: