State v. Norman ( 2010 )
[…] Made clear by the above statutory language, to constitute child pornography, a depiction must portray a minor engaging insexually explicit conduct. The statute defines "sexually explicit conduct" as:

    (i) Graphic sexual intercourse, including genital-genital, oral-genital, anal-genital, or oral-anal, or lascivious sexual intercourse where the genitals, or pubic area of any person is exhibited;

    (ii) Bestiality;

    (iii) Masturbation;

    (iv) Sadistic or masochistic abuse; or

    (v) Graphic or lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person. Section 11-9-1.3(c)(6) (emphasis added).

    *Page 6

    Under the statute, a "[g]raphic or lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person" constitutes sexuallyexplicit conduct, the presence of which is essential for a depiction to constitute child pornography. Section 11-9-1.3(c)(6)(v).