Brewer v. State , 672 NYS2d 650 ( 1998 )
[…] Having determined that this court has subject matter jurisdiction of the first four causes of action set forth in the proposed claim, the inquiry is whether movant has demonstrated potential merit. The first cause of action asserting that “the defendant has wrongfully appropriated the personal property of the Estate” is an attempt to come within the language of Court of Claims Act § 9 (2) which gives this court the jurisdiction to hear and determine any claim “against the state for the appropriation of any real or personal property”. The statutory language is designed to provide citizens a forum for enforcement of section 7 (a) of article I of the New York Constitution which provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensa*344tion”. The intent of the statute is to