Brewer v. State , 672 NYS2d 650 ( 1998 )
[…] The first cause of action asserting that “the defendant has wrongfully appropriated the personal property of the Estate” is an attempt to come within the language of Court of Claims Act § 9 (2) which gives this court the jurisdiction to hear and determine any claim “against the state for the appropriation of any real or personal property”. The statutory language is designed to provide citizens a forum for enforcement of section 7 (a) of article I of the New York Constitution which provides, in pertinent part, that “[p]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensa*344tion”. The intent of the statute is to provide a means of recovering money damages when the State, through its eminent domain power, appropriates property. In order for a compensable loss to occur under the power of eminent domain a “taking” of property must occur.