City of La Crosse v. DNR , 120 Wis. 2d 168 ( 1984 )
[…] (8) All on-site sewage disposal systems shall meet the applicable provisions of the local zoning ordinances .. . .

    (9) All wells . . . shall be flood proofed to the flood protection elevation . . . .

    [4] Section 87.30(1) (b), Stats., indicates that the method by which a municipality obtains court review of a DNR decision disapproving a flood plain zoning ordinance is to wait until DNR has adopted its ordinance, and then challenge the disapproval as part of the review of DNR's ordinance. Section 87.30(1) (b) provides in part:

    All final orders, determinations or decisions made under this subsection shall be subject to review under ch. 227 and be effective 20 days after the same have been served unless such order, determination and decision specifies a different date upon which the same shall be effective. Such flood plain determination and zoning ordinance shall be of the same effect as if adopted by the county, city or village. . . . [Emphasis added.]

    DNR did not argue to the trial court or to this court that La Crosse's petition for ch. 227 review was premature, however, so we do not address that issue.

    [5] Wis. Admin. Code sec. NR 116.22(2) provides: