John Farrelly v. City of Concord & a. , 168 N.H. 430 ( 2015 )
[…] individual, but it is not an automatic grant.” Id. (quotation omitted).
    “Vicarious immunity ought to apply when the very policies underlying the grant
    of official immunity to an individual public official would otherwise be
    effectively undermined.” Id.
    Although we observed in Everitt that “official immunity for municipal
    employees sued in their individual capacities remains a common law question,”
    id. at 210, we also recognize that the legislature has enacted some statutes
    addressing municipal and sovereign immunity. First, RSA 99-D:1 grants
    immunity to individual state officials and employees. It provides:
    It is the intent of this chapter to protect state officers,
    trustees, officials, employees, and members of the general court
    who are subject to claims and civil actions arising from acts
    committed within the scope of their official duty while in the course
    of their employment for the state and not in a wanton or reckless
    manner. It is not intended to create a new remedy for injured
    persons or to waive the state’s sovereign immunity which is
    extended by law to state officers, trustees, officials, and employees.
    The doctrine of sovereign immunity of the state, and by the
    extension of that doctrine, the official immunity of officers,
    trustees, officials, or employees of the state or any agency thereof
    acting within the scope of official duty and not in a wanton or
    reckless manner, except as otherwise expressly provided by
    statute, is hereby adopted as the law of the state. The immunity of
    the state’s officers, trustees, officials, and employees as set forth
    herein shall be applicable to all claims and civil actions, which
    claims or actions arise against such officers, trustees, officials, and
    employees in their personal capacity or official capacity, or both
    such capacities, from acts or omissions within the scope of their
    official duty while in the course of their employment for the state
    and not in a wanton or reckless manner.
    RSA 99-D:1. RSA 99–D:1 represents “a statement of policy adopting the
    common law doctrines of sovereign and official immunity.” Laramie v. Stone,
    
    160 N.H. 419
    , 437 (2010). While there is no corresponding comprehensive