Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] Question 2 — Who is responsible for the maintenance and upkeep of the roads?

    Although a conclusive answer to this question also requires a review of all the surrounding facts and circumstances, the limited information before me suggests that the roads are probably not the responsibility of the County. This conclusion is suggested by your statement that "the roads were never accepted by the County." This clearly indicates that the roads have not been designated as county roads by the County Judge. See, e.g., A.C.A. § 27-66-207(a) (Supp. 2005) (authorizing the county judge, "in his or her discretion," to "designate as a county road any street or road dedicated to the public as a public thoroughfare, provided that a bill of assurance making the dedication is properly recorded.") Because the county judge generally has discretion to determine whether to designate a road as a county road, see Op. Att'y Gen. 89-135, the responsibility for repair that ordinarily attends such a designation would not appear to attach to the roads in question.