Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] Your statement that "the roads were never accepted by the County" also potentially points to the following provision, which was added to A.C.A. § 27-66-207 in 2005:

    (b) Unless a plat clearly reflects that roads are private roads, the county recorder shall not accept any plats in the unincorporated area of the county without the county court's acceptance of:

    (1) Roads for perpetual maintenance; and

    (2) Dedication of land for public purposes.

    A.C.A. § 27-66-207(b) (Supp. 2005) (added by Acts 2005, No. 861, § 1). See also A.C.A. § 14-17-208(l)(2)(A) (Supp. 2005) ("The county recorder shall not accept any plats in the unincorporated area of the county without the county court's acceptance of . . . [r]oads for perpetual maintenance[.]")2