Kim v. Song , 2016 IL App (1st) 150614-B ( 2016 )
[…] subsections of sections 502 and 506(b) of Regulation D (
    17 C.F.R. §§ 230.502
    , 230.506(b)
    (2012)).9 Section 502 provides that if “the issuer” of Regulation D stock sells securities “to
    any purchaser that is not an accredited investor,” the issuer shall furnish to the purchaser
    information as dictated by subsection (b)(2); the information shall be provided a “reasonable
    time prior to” the sale and shall include specified financial statement and nonfinancial
    statement information. 
    17 C.F.R. § 230.502
    (b)(1), (b)(2)(i) (2012). In addition, “[a]t a
    reasonable time prior to the sale of securities to any purchaser that is not an accredited
    investor, *** the issuer shall advise the purchaser of the limitations on resale in the manner
    contained in paragraph (d)(2) of this section.” 
    17 C.F.R. § 230.502
    (b)(2)(vii) (2012). Finally,
    subsection (d) of section 502 provides that “securities acquired in a transaction under
    Regulation D *** cannot be resold without registration under the Act or an exemption
    therefrom.” 
    17 C.F.R. § 230.502
    (d) (2012). Section 506(b) states that to “qualify for an
    9
    Plaintiffs actually mislabeled the subsections of section 502 that they relied on, but because they