Kim v. Song , 2016 IL App (1st) 150614-B ( 2016 )
[…] In re Healthcare Compare Corp. Securities
    Litigation, 
    75 F.3d 276
    , 280 (7th Cir. 1996). See Tirapelli, 351 Ill. App. 3d at 457 (barring
    claim where the plaintiff sued the defendant pursuant to section 10(b) of the Securities
    Exchange Act and section 10b-5 of Regulation D but nonreliance clause barred him from
    asserting alleged reliance on the defendant’s statement (citing Rissman v. Rissman, 
    213 F.3d 381
    , 382-83 (7th Cir. 2000))).
    ¶ 54       In addition, plaintiffs have similarly failed to state a claim pursuant to section 14(B-10)
    of the Securities Law (815 ILCS 5/14(B-10) (West 2012)). Section 14(B-10) classifies the
    offense committed by a person who violates sections 12(F), 12(G), or 12(I) of the Securities
    Law where the offender, in the course of doing so, “induces a person 60 years of age or older
    to purchase or sell securities” (id.); under section 14(B-10), that offender “is guilty of a Class
    2 felony.” 
    Id.
     However, as we found above, plaintiffs failed to state a claim that defendants
    violated sections 12(F), 12(G), or 12(I) based on the holding in Tirapelli. If plaintiffs failed