Kim v. Song , 2016 IL App (1st) 150614-B ( 2016 )
[…] If plaintiffs failed
    to state a claim based on sections 12(F), 12(G), or 12(I), it naturally follows then that
    plaintiffs cannot state a claim pursuant to section 14(B-10), which is based on the underlying
    violation(s) of those enumerated section 12 provisions in the Securities Law. 815 ILCS 5/12
    (West 2012).
    ¶ 55       Finally, plaintiffs point out that in count III of the complaint, they alleged a violation of
    section 4(H) of the Securities Law, a statutory provision that does not require them to allege
    reasonable reliance as an element of the violation (815 ILCS 5/4(H) (West 2012)). Section 4
    of the Securities Law governs “Exempt transactions” and provides that the “provisions of
    Sections 2a, 5, 6 and 7 of this Act shall not apply to any of the following transactions.” 815
    ILCS 5/4 (West 2012). Subsection (H) details one such exempt transaction, specifically,
    “[a]ny offer, sale or issuance of a security to an accredited investor [is an exempt transaction]
    provided that such security is not offered or sold by means of any general advertising or
    general solicitation [in this State].” Pub. Act 99-182, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (amending 815
    ILCS 5/4(H)). An “accredited investor” under the Securities Law is defined in section
    230.501 of the Code of Federal Regulations. Pub. Act 99-182, § 5 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding
    815 ILCS 5/2.34); see also