In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: B. A. G. and M. R. G., Parents. ( 2015 )
[…] children when “father could not grasp even the most basic parenting skills” and “[w]hat
    appearances the father has made in the children’s lives has produced trauma”); see In re
    Children of T.R., 
    750 N.W.2d 656
    , 662 (Minn. 2008) (stating that a parent’s rights may
    be terminated for palpable unfitness when the parent’s mental limitations “directly
    affect[s] the ability to parent”).
    Reasonable Efforts of County to Correct Conditions
    Parental rights may be terminated under Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(5)
    (2014), if “following the child’s placement out of the home, reasonable efforts, under the
    direction of the court, have failed to correct the conditions leading to the child’s
    placement.” A presumption that reasonable efforts have failed applies if (1) a child is
    under eight years of age and has been placed out of home by court order for six months,
    (2) “the court has approved the out-of-home placement plan,” (3) the conditions that