In the Matter of the Welfare of the Children of: B. A. G. and M. R. G., Parents. ( 2015 )
[…] 5
    findings of the [district] court, will exercise great caution in
    termination proceedings.
    In re Welfare of Children of J.R.B., 
    805 N.W.2d 895
    , 901-02 (Minn. App. 2011)
    (quotation omitted), review denied (Minn. Jan. 6, 2012).
    Refusal or Neglect to Comply with Parental Duties
    The rights of a parent to a child may be terminated if “the parent has substantially,
    continuously, or repeatedly refused or neglected to comply with the duties imposed upon
    that parent by the parent and child relationship.” Minn. Stat. § 260C.301, subd. 1(b)(2)
    (2014). This conduct is shown by the failure to “provid[e] a child with necessary food,
    clothing, shelter, education, and other care and control necessary for the child[.]” 
    Id. This statutory
    ground requires the social services agency to have made reasonable efforts
    to correct the conditions that formed the basis of the petition or to show that such efforts
    are futile. 
    Id. This statutory