State v. Koch , 195 Wis. 2d 801 ( 1995 )
[…] Reedway's full coverage argument renders meaningless the language of § 102.28(2)(a), STATS., which provides that every employer shall insure payment. In sum, reading § 102.28(2)(a) in conjunction with § 102.31 and the general purpose of ch. 102, STATS., it is apparent that Reedway's arrangement contravenes the intent and purpose of § 102.28(2)(a). Therefore, the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of the State regarding Reedway's statutory violation.[5]

    *817 III.

    We next turn to the assessment imposed by the State pursuant to § 102.82(2)(a), STATS. This statute states in relevant part:

    (2)(a) . . . [A]ll uninsured employers shall pay to the department the greater of the following:
    1. Twice the amount determined by the department to equal what the uninsured employer would have paid during periods of illegal nonpayment for worker's compensation insurance in the preceding 3-year period based on the employer's payroll in the preceding 3 years.
    2. Seven hundred and fifty dollars.

    Id. In addition, interest shall accrue on amounts not paid when due at the rate of one percent per month. Section 102.82(2)(b), STATS.