State v. Koch , 195 Wis. 2d 801 ( 1995 )
[…] Were we to adopt this view, we would be permitting employers to arrange for less than full coverage—coverage limited to certain employees or certain working conditions. Accordingly, we conclude that the construction of *815 § 102.28, STATS., advanced by Reedway and NAVL would defeat the obvious legislative purpose of the statute by allowing incomplete worker's compensation coverage for Wisconsin employees.

    We also consider related statutes in construing § 102.28(2)(a), STATS. We conclude that § 102.31, STATS., further supports our interpretation that Reedway's insurance arrangement is violative of § 102.28(2)(a). Section 102.31 provides in relevant part:

    (1)(a) Every contract for the insurance of compensation provided under this chapter or against liability therefor is subject to this chapter and provisions inconsistent with this chapter are void.
    (b) Except as provided in par. (c), a contract under par. (a) shall be construed to grant full coverage of all liability of the assured under this chapter unless the department specifically consents by written order to the issuance of a contract providing divided insurance or partial insurance.