Golden Valley Supply v. American Ins. Co. , 195 Wis. 2d 866 ( 1995 )
[…] Under Wisconsin law, a construction lien may not be filed against the property owned by a public entity. Nagle Hart, Inc. v. United Pac. Ins. Co., 141 Wis. 2d 858, 861, 417 N.W.2d 36, 37 (Ct. App. 1987). Consequently, the Wisconsin legislature has adopted certain provisions to *874 protect persons who furnish labor and materials for public improvements. Id.

    The pertinent language of § 779.14, STATS., requires that a prime contractor must give a bond issued by a surety for public works contracts. Section 779.14(1m)(b)1, STATS. We must look to the statute as it read at the time of the contract to determine if it is ambiguous on its face. The statute states:

    2. The bond shall carry a penalty of not less than the contract price, and shall be conditioned for all of the following:
    a. The faithful performance of the contract.
    b. The payment to every person, including every subcontractor or supplier, of all claims that are entitled to payment for labor performed and materials furnished for the purpose of making the public improvement or performing the public work as provided in the contract and this subsection. (Emphasis added.)

    [8]

    We conclude that the statute, as it reads, is ambiguous as to whether the prime contractors' bond obligations remain restricted to the labor and materials furnished within the scope of its underlying contract.