Matter of Guardianship of Jenae Ks , 196 Wis. 2d 16 ( 1995 )
[…] BLACK defines "rehearing" as the "[s]econd consideration of cause for [the] purpose of calling to court's or administrative board's attention any error, omission, or oversight in first consideration." BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 1287 (6th ed. 1990).

    A "rehearing" usually follows close upon a decision entered after a hearing. A person who seeks a rehearing generally considers that the tribunal has reached the wrong result and seeks to correct the order or action of the tribunal. See § 227.49, STATS. ("Any person aggrieved by a final order may, within 20 days after service of the order, file a written petition for rehearing which shall specify in detail the grounds for the relief sought and supporting authorities."). The intention of the legislature in enacting § 880.08(4), STATS., is unclear; however, because there is no other procedure in ch. 880, STATS., to terminate a guardianship, it must have intended that the court could act under § 880.08(4).