Matter of Guardianship of Jenae Ks , 196 Wis. 2d 16 ( 1995 )
[…] Howard is seventy-five and may shortly welcome the mother's help in raising Jenae.

    For some time, the legislature and the courts pursued policies which tended to limit the child's family. Perhaps that trend can now be reversed if the equitable powers announced in H.S.H.-K. are exercised by trial courts to provide the child with as extended a family as may be consistent with the child's best interest. Biological parents and persons having a parent-like relationship with a child should cooperate so that the child is not forced to make "Sophie's choice."

    NOTES

    [1] Section 805.17(2), STATS., provides in relevant part:

    Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.

    [2] Section 767.325(1), STATS., provides in relevant part:

    [T]he following provisions are applicable to modifications of legal custody and physical placement orders:

    . . . .

    (b) After 2-year period. 1. Except as provided under par. (a) and sub.