State v. Ingram , 204 Wis. 2d 177 ( 1996 )
[…] See id. at 473.

    Second, irrespective of whether the admissibility of the parole agent's testimony is analyzed under § 904.03, STATS., or as "other acts" evidence, see § 904.04(2), STATS., the evidentiary analysis used by the trial court and affirmed by the majority does not include the consideration of a necessary legal standard. Where trial testimony reveals a prior criminal conviction to a jury, it is necessary to analyze the admissibility of such evidence under § 906.09, STATS., amended by 1995 Wis. Act 77, § 622-27.[1] Subsection (3) states in relevant part:

    ADMISSIBILITY OF CONVICTION OR ADJUDICATION. No question inquiring with respect to a conviction of a *193 crime . . . nor introduction of evidence with respect thereto, shall be permitted until the judge determines pursuant to s. 901.04 whether the evidence should be excluded. [Emphasis added.]

    Since the parole agent's testimony is "evidence with respect" to Ingram's conviction, its admissibility requires consideration of the requirements of § 901.04, STATS.