Kolupar v. Wilde Pontiac Cadillac, Inc. , 266 Wis. 2d 659 ( 2003 )
[…] . . . .
    (2) No judgment shall be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or proceeding on the ground of selection or misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission of evidence, or for error as to any *670 matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which the application is made, after an examination of the entire action or proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained of has affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.

    WISCONSIN STAT. § 901.03 (2001-02) also provides:

    901.03 Rulings on evidence. (1) EFFECT OF ERRONEOUS RULING. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected.

    Here, the trial court, as well as the discovery referee, never disputed Kolupar's counsel's claim that he worked sufficient hours to amass $53,000 in fees and costs. Rather, the question presented was whether the fees claimed were reasonable.