Peronto v. Case Corp. , 278 Wis. 2d 800 ( 2005 )
[…] See WIS. STAT. § 802.08(2); Mullen v. Walczak, 2003 WI 75, ¶ 11, 262 Wis. 2d 708, 664 N.W.2d 76. Our review is de novo. Mullen, 262 Wis. 2d 708, ¶ 11. This case involves the interpretation and application of two statutes, both of which present a question of law subject to this court's independent review. See State v. Franklin, 2004 WI 38, ¶ 5, 270 Wis. 2d 271, 677 N.W.2d 276.

    DISCUSSION

    [3]

    ¶ 8. The question on appeal is whether the temporary help agency provisions of the Worker's Compensation *805 Act bar the Perontos' claims against Case. WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.29(6) provides: "No employee of a temporary help agency who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any employer who compensates the temporary help agency for the employee's services." Thus, in order for Case to be immune from tort liability under § 102.29(6), Compass must be considered a "temporary help agency," which is defined in WIS. STAT. § 102.01(2)(f).