State v. Lacey , 685 N.W.2d 172 ( 2004 )
[…] Thus, the court acted within its authority and properly exercised its discretion.[3]

    III. SENTENCING AND RESTITUTION

    ¶ 8 Lacey's third argument is that her sentence is illegal because the amount of restitution was not set before the trial court pronounced her sentence. We disagree.

    ¶ 9 Lacey's sentencing hearing was held on July 16, 2002. In addition to imposing sentence, the court set a preliminary restitution amount, but indicated the precise amount should be determined at a later hearing to be held within the time limits of WIS. STAT. § 973.20(13)(c)(2). Subdivision (c)(2) allows the trial court to "[a]djourn the sentencing proceeding for up to 60 days pending resolution of the amount of restitution by the court, referee or arbitrator."[4] The restitution hearing was timely held fifty-nine days later, on September 13, 2002. Further, from the scheme set forth in subsection (13), it is apparent that the court can impose sentence before the actual amount of restitution is determined.