State v. Lacey , 685 N.W.2d 172 ( 2004 )
[…] We reject these arguments.

    ¶ 14 As to the incorrect address, this typographical error is insignificant because the warrant was not for "S691 Sand Road" and did not purport to describe the place to be searched. The search warrant was to search the clothes Lacey was wearing at the time she was arrested to identify the source of any blood, hair or fibers found on the clothes. Thus, the technical irregularity misidentifying her address in the exhibit attached to the search warrant is immaterial. See WIS. STAT. § 968.22 ("No evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant.").