TOP HAT, INC. v. Moen , 698 N.W.2d 132 ( 2005 )
[…] Id., ¶ 48.

    ¶ 24 Moen finally contends that the award for punitive damages should be reversed because a home loan application that included information about the financial situation of his wife, Joan Moen, was improperly entered into evidence. As we explained earlier, we review a trial court's decision to exclude or admit evidence for an erroneous exercise of discretion. Poluk, 258 Wis. 2d 725, ¶ 28.

    ¶ 25 Moen asserts that his wife was not a party to the suit, and the wealth of a non-party may not be submitted to a jury for its consideration of punitive damages. See WIS. STAT. § 895.85(4)(a). However, WIS. STAT. § 766.55(2)(cm) provides that damage awards for torts committed during marriage "may be satisfied from the property of [the tortfeasor's] spouse that is not marital property and from that spouse's interest in marital property." Moreover, the court here did not admit the documents referenced in the loan application pertaining to Joan Moen's individual accounts, and it instructed the jury to disregard any information about Joan Moen's individual assets in rendering its verdict.