TOP HAT, INC. v. Moen , 698 N.W.2d 132 ( 2005 )
[…] Dorr v. Sacred Heart Hosp., 228 Wis. 2d 425, 454, 597 N.W.2d 462 (Ct. App. 1999) (citation omitted). We review the record de novo to determine whether the question of punitive damages should have been sent to the jury. Id. (citation omitted).

    ¶ 20 A plaintiff is entitled to punitive damages "if evidence is submitted showing that the defendant acted maliciously toward the plaintiff or in an intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff." WIS. STAT. § 895.85(3). In Wischer v. Mitsubishi Heavy Industries America, Inc., 2003 WI App 202, ¶ 5, 267 Wis. 2d 638, 673 N.W.2d 303, rev'd, 2005 WI 26, ___ Wis. 2d ___, 694 N.W.2d 320, (Wis. Mar 18, 2005) (Nos. 01-0724, 01-1031 and 01-2486), we construed the phrase "intentional disregard of the rights of the plaintiff" provided in § 895.85(3) "to require either an intent by a defendant to cause injury to the plaintiffs or knowledge that the defendant's conduct was practically certain to cause the accident or injury to the plaintiffs." Citing our decision in Wisher, Moen asserts that because a jury could not find that he intended to cause injury to Access, the issue of punitive damages was improperly submitted to the jury in this case.