TOP HAT, INC. v. Moen , 698 N.W.2d 132 ( 2005 )
[…] State Bank of Hartland v. Arndt, 129 Wis. 2d 411, 423, 385 N.W.2d 219 (Ct. App. 1986). We therefore summarily affirm the trial court's exclusion of this evidence.

    [3] Moen asserts that the trial court also excluded the settlement evidence under WIS. STAT. § 904.08, which prohibits admission of evidence of settlement negotiations. Though Access' motion in limine sought exclusion under WIS. STAT. § 904.08 in part, we find no support in the record for the view that the court based its ruling on § 904.08.

    [4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 904.03 provides:

    Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.

    [5] WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.15(6) provides:

    Excessive or inadequate verdicts.