State v. Salinas , 698 N.W.2d 132 ( 2005 )
[…] ¶3 At trial, Hooper testified she only remembered bits and pieces of that night, due to her heavy drinking. She remembered arguing with Salinas and throwing things at him, but said she could not recall Salinas raising a glass and smashing it on her head, and further stated she did not believe that was what had happened. The court then allowed one of the investigating officers to testify about what Hooper had told police about her injury the night of the incident, on the grounds that it was a prior inconsistent statement.

    DISCUSSION

    ¶4 Under WIS. STAT. § 908.01(4)(a)1 (2003-04),[2] an out-of-court statement does not constitute inadmissible hearsay when "[t]he declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is ... [i]nconsistent with the declarant's testimony."