Billington v. OLDENHOFF , 694 N.W.2d 509 ( 2005 )
[…] Here, the highest single available limit under both policies is $100,000.

    All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.

    [2] General Casualty and Allstate stipulated that General Casualty's policy was primary and Allstate's policy was excess.

    [3] WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.43(1) (1975) provides:

    GENERAL. When 2 or more policies promise to indemnify an insured against the same loss, no "other insurance" provisions of the policy may reduce the aggregate protection of the insured below the lesser of the actual insured loss suffered by the insured or the total indemnification promised by the policies if there were no "other insurance" provisions.