Billington v. OLDENHOFF , 694 N.W.2d 509 ( 2005 )
[…] The policies may by their terms define the extent to which each is primary and each excess, but if the policies contain inconsistent terms on that point, the insurers shall be jointly and severally liable to the insured on any coverage where the terms are inconsistent, each to the full amount of coverage it provided. Settlement among the insurers shall not alter any rights of the insured.

    [4] WISCONSIN STAT. § 631.43(3) (1996-96) was created and reads as follows:

    EXCEPTION. Subsection (1) does not affect the rights of insurers to exclude, limit or reduce coverage under s. 632.32(5)(b), (c) or (f) to (j).