State v. Bauer , 694 N.W.2d 509 ( 2005 )
[…] Thus, the statute protects the constitutional right of access to the courts, regardless of a person's indigence, but it says nothing about the imposition of court costs and surcharges when one is convicted of a forfeiture offense. The imposition of costs and surcharges upon conviction of an offense are addressed by other statutes that plainly require a court to impose these financial obligations regardless of a defendant's asserted inability to pay them.

    ¶10 The circuit court imposed a forfeiture of $20 for Bauer's violation. WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.63(1) provides that "[i]n all forfeiture actions in circuit court, the clerk of court shall collect a fee of $25 to be paid by the defendant when judgment is entered against the defendant" (emphasis added). Additionally, under WIS. STAT. § 814.75, certain surcharges "shall be imposed by the court, in addition to the fine or forfeiture and costs and fees imposed under this chapter" (emphasis added).