State v. Williams , 156 Wis. 2d 296 ( 1990 )
[…] App. 1989). The trial court correctly declined to instruct the jury that it could not find Williams guilty unless it determined that he had submitted to the Department the applications in which he made the false statements.

    II.

    Williams also argues that sec. 342.06, Stats., does not authorize the Department of Transportation to request the information sought by the Dealer's Statement of Sale portion of the application form, and that the trial court's contrary construction renders the statute unconstitutionally vague. We disagree.

    Section 342.06(1), Stats., provides that "[a]n application for a certificate of title shall be made to the department upon a form prescribed by it" (Emphasis added.) This grant of discretion clearly permits the Department, to request information beyond the bare-bones statutory requirements.