State v. Williams , 156 Wis. 2d 296 ( 1990 )
[…] City of Rockford, 408 U.S. 104, 108 [1972]). Section 342.06(2), Stats., is exquisite in its clarity: it only punishes a person "who knowingly makes a false statement in an application for a certificate of title.''3 The choice Williams had when confronted with the form was obvious: respond truthfully, or respond untruthfully. The jury found that he knowingly made false statements. Neither the statute nor the application form can be fairly called a "trap for the innocent." See Grayned, 408 U.S. at 108.

    By the Court. — Judgment affirmed.

    Section 342.06(1) and (2), Stats., provides:

    Application for certifícate of title. (1) An application for a certificate of title shall be made to the department upon a form prescribed by it and shall be accompanied by the required fee. Each application for certificate of title shall contain the following information:
    (a) The name and address of the owner.
    (b) A description of the vehicle, including make, model, identification number and any other information which the department may reasonably require for proper identification of the vehicle.
    (c) The date of purchase by the applicant, the name and *298address of the person from whom the vehicle was acquired and the names and addresses of any secured parties in the order of their priority.
    (d) If the vehicle is a new vehicle being registered for the first time, the signature of a dealer authorized to sell that new vehicle, the total of the number of tires normally used on the vehicle during its operation on the highways plus the number of any spare tires with which the vehicle is normally equipped and the manufacturer's document of origin. The document of origin shall contain the information specified by the department.
    (e) Any further evidence of ownership which may reasonably be required by the department to enable it to determine whether the owner is entitled to a certificate of title and the existence and nonexistence of security interests in the vehicle.
    (f) If the identification number of the vehicle has been removed, obliterated or altered, or if the original casting has been replaced, or if the vehicle has not been numbered by the manufacturer, the application for certificate of title shall so state.
    (g) If the vehicle is a used motor vehicle which was last previously registered in another jurisdiction, the applicant shall furnish any certificate of ownership issued by the other jurisdiction and a statement pertaining to the title history and ownership of such motor vehicle, such statement to be in the form the department prescribes, and shall furnish a certification by a law enforcement officer or