New Richmond News v. City of New Richmond , 370 Wis. 2d 75 ( 2016 )
[…] Our supreme court has described the statement of public policy in § 19.31 as "one of the strongest decla*87rations of policy to be found in the Wisconsin statutes." Zellner v. Cedarburg Sch. Dist., 2007 WI 53, ¶ 49, 300 Wis. 2d 290, 731 N.W.2d 240.

    ¶ 10. Although strong, Wisconsin's public policy in favor of openness is not absolute. Id., ¶ 50. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.35(l)(a) provides that any requester has a right to inspect any record "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law." In addition, Wis. Stat. § 19.36(1) states that "[a]ny record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law... is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35(1), except that any portion of that record which contains public information is open to public inspection as provided in sub. (6)."