New Richmond News v. City of New Richmond , 370 Wis. 2d 75 ( 2016 )
[…] Id., ¶ 50. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.35(l)(a) provides that any requester has a right to inspect any record "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law." In addition, Wis. Stat. § 19.36(1) states that "[a]ny record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law... is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35(1), except that any portion of that record which contains public information is open to public inspection as provided in sub. (6)." Subsection (6), in turn, provides that when a record contains both information subject to disclosure under § 19.35 and information not subject to disclosure, "the authority having custody of the record shall provide the information that is subject to disclosure and delete the information that is not subject to disclosure from the record before release." Sec. 19.36(6).

    f 11. "When addressing [a public] records request, a records custodian must make the initial decisions on whether a requested item is a 'record' and whether any statutory or common law exceptions to disclosure apply." John K. MacIver Inst. for Pub. Policy, Inc. v.