New Richmond News v. City of New Richmond , 370 Wis. 2d 75 ( 2016 )
[…] Breier, 89 Wis. 2d 417, 427, 279 N.W.2d 179 (1979)). If an authority denies a written public records request in whole or in part, "the requester shall receive from the authority a written statement of the reasons for denying the written request." Wis. Stat. § 19.35(4)(b).

    ¶ 12. If an authority withholds all or part of a requested record, the requester may bring an action for mandamus asking a court to order release of the record, or may ask the district attorney or attorney general to file a mandamus action on the requester's behalf. Wis. Stat. § 19.37(l)(a)-(b). If the requester prevails, the court shall award the requester "reasonable attorney fees, damages of not less than $100, and other actual costs." Sec. 19.37(2)(a). The court shall also award the requester actual damages if it finds the authority acted in a willful or intentional manner, and it may award punitive damages if it finds the authority's denial was arbitrary and capricious. Secs. 19.37(2)(b), (3).