New Richmond News v. City of New Richmond , 370 Wis. 2d 75 ( 2016 )
[…] Id., § 2724(b).

    II. Wisconsin's public records law

    ¶ 9. Wisconsin's public records law is a "fundamental concepts in our state's history of transparent government" and was enacted "to promote public access to actions of governmental bodies." Journal Times v. City of Racine Bd. of Police & Fire Comm'rs, 2015 WI 56, ¶ 45, 362 Wis. 2d 577, 866 N.W.2d 563. Wisconsin Stat. § 19.31 provides:

    In recognition of the fact that a representative government is dependent upon an informed electorate, it is declared to be the public policy of this state that all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them. Further, providing persons with such information is declared to be an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of officers and employees whose responsibility it is to provide such information. To that end, ss. 19.32 to 19.37 shall be construed in every instance with a presumption of complete public access, consistent with the conduct of governmental business. The denial of public access generally is contrary to the public interest, and only in an exceptional case may access be denied.

    Our supreme court has described the statement of public policy in § 19.31 as "one of the strongest decla*87rations of policy to be found in the Wisconsin statutes." Zellner v. Cedarburg Sch. Dist., 2007 WI 53, ¶ 49, 300 Wis. 2d 290, 731 N.W.2d 240.