New Richmond News v. City of New Richmond , 370 Wis. 2d 75 ( 2016 )
[…] Id.

    ¶ 48. Although we agree with the City that an authority's obligation to respond to public records requests does not fall within the agency functions exception to the DPPA, we nevertheless conclude the City's preemption argument is misplaced. Under the circumstances, there is no conflict between the public records law and the DPPA. As noted above, Wis. Stat. § 19.36(1) states that "[a]ny record which is specifically exempted from disclosure by state or federal law ... is exempt from disclosure under s. 19.35(1). . ." Thus, in circumstances where the DPPA prohibits the release of personal information obtained from DMV records, the public records law exempts that information from disclosure. The two laws are therefore consistent.