New Richmond News v. City of New Richmond , 370 Wis. 2d 75 ( 2016 )
[…] As an example, Black's states that it is a court's function to administer justice. Id. Another dictionary similarly defines the term "function" as "an activity or purpose natural to or intended for a person or thing." New Oxford American Dictionary 686-87 (2001).

    ¶ 42. The Newspaper observes that the public records law expressly states it is the public policy of this state that "all persons are entitled to the greatest possible information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those officers and employees who represent them." Wis. Stat. § 19.31. To that end, the public records law states that "providing persons with such information is declared to be an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of officers and employees whose responsibility it is to provide such information." Id. (emphasis added). It is undisputed that the police department is an "authority" under the public records law, see Wis. Stat. § 19.32(1), and therefore shares the responsibility to carry out this "essential function."