New Richmond News v. City of New Richmond , 370 Wis. 2d 75 ( 2016 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 2721(a). For purposes of the DPPA, "personal information" means

    information that identifies an individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number, driver identification number, name, address (but not the 5-digit zip code), telephone number, and medical or disability information, but does not include information on vehicular accidents, driving violations, and driver's status.

    Id., §2725(3) (footnote omitted). "Highly restricted personal information" means "an individual's photograph or image, social security number, medical or disability information." Id., § 2725(4). "Motor vehicle record" means "any record that pertains to a motor vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles." Id., § 2725(1).

    *85¶ 7. The DPPA's disclosure prohibition is then subject to fourteen exceptions, or "permissible uses," listed in subsec.