Matter of Healy , 100 B.R. 443 ( 1989 )
[…] Stump. See In re Patterson, 825 F.2d 1140, 1143 (7th Cir.1987). Those limitations, however, relate to its applicability where events occurring after the bankruptcy filing have changed the nature of the property the debtor seeks to exempt, see Patterson, 825 F.2d at 1143-44, and may not extend to cases involving the debtor's homestead, see id. at 1143; see also Sajkowkski, 49 B.R. at 39-40. In any event, it cannot be gainsaid that the earliest date for determining the Healys' rights to a homestead exemption is the date of filing.

    [3] See WIS.STAT. § 815.20(1) (1987-88) (the homestead exemption "shall not be impaired . . . by the sale of the homestead, but shall extend to the proceeds derived from the sale to an amount not exceeding $40,000.00, while held, with the intention to procure another homestead with the proceeds, for 2 years.").

    [4] An intention frustrated by the adoption of the 1984 amendment which reduced the amount of the "wildcard" exemption from $7,500.00 to $3,750.00. See L. King, 3 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 522.14 at 522-53 n. a (15th ed. 1988).