Carol C Pope v. Est of Joe C. Simmons ( 2019 )
[…] Commission’s denial of this claim. Ms. Pope urges the Court to apply West Virginia Code
    § 48-1-233,15 asserting that the claim she filed on behalf of the estate of Mrs. Simmons was
    hearing. If such claim, having been disallowed by the
    commissioner, subsequently shall be allowed as a claim against
    the estate, the claimant shall be entitled to recover from the
    estate the expenses so paid. Claims for funeral expenses shall
    be made and determined in the same manner as any other
    claims.
    (Emphasis added).
    14
    Under West Virginia Code § 44-2-19 (2014), the appeal of an order of the county
    commission shall be “tried and heard in the circuit court. . .on the record made before the
    fiduciary commissioner and on order of the county commission.” See Haines v. Kimble,
    221 W. Va. at 275, 
    654 S.E.2d at 597
     (when reviewing an order from county commission,
    circuit court is limited to hearing determining and deciding appeal upon original record of
    proceeding before county commission.).
    15