Carol C Pope v. Est of Joe C. Simmons ( 2019 )
[…] not received any part of the money stated to be due or any
    security or satisfaction for the same, except what is credited.
    The voucher for a judgment or decree shall be an abstract
    thereof; for a specialty, bond, note, bill of exchange, writing
    obligatory or other instrument, shall be the instrument itself, or
    a true copy thereof, or proof of the same in case the instrument
    be lost; and for an open account, an itemized copy of the
    account. This section does not apply to taxes.
    13
    West Virginia Code § 44-2-6 provides:
    Every claim so itemized, so accompanied by proper vouchers,
    and so verified, shall be taken to be proved, and shall be
    allowed, unless before the commissioner shall make up his
    report of claims the personal representative or a distributee, or
    a legatee, or, in the case of estates that appear to be insolvent,
    a creditor, shall file before the commissioner a counter
    affidavit, denying the claim in whole or in part; and when said
    counter affidavit is so filed the commissioner shall fix a time
    and place for hearing evidence for and against such claim and
    give reasonable notice of such time and place to the claimant,
    the party objecting, and the personal representative. If the
    commissioner, having held such hearing, does not allow any
    such claim, the claimant shall pay the expense of having the
    testimony adduced at such hearing recorded and/or transcribed.
    The commissioner, in the exercise of his sound discretion, may
    require that the claimant post a bond or other security sufficient
    to pay the estimated cost of having such testimony recorded
    and transcribed as a condition precedent to holding such
    5
    Ms. Pope offers the same arguments to this Court as she did to the lower courts
    regarding the alleged procedural faults in Kyle Simmons’s objections. For much the same
    reasons as the circuit court, we reject those arguments.