Carol C Pope v. Est of Joe C. Simmons ( 2019 )
[…] filed in opposition to Ms. Pope’s claims on Mr. Simmons’s estate; (2) her claim on Mr.
    Simmons’s estate on behalf of Mrs. Simmons’s estate; and (3) her claim on Mr. Simmons’s
    11
    Syl. Pt. 1, Haines v. Kimble, 
    221 W. Va. 266
    , 
    654 S.E.2d 588
     (2007) (affirming circuit
    court order upholding county commission’s order that, inter alia, denied petition to remove
    executrix).
    4
    estate on her own behalf. We first address Ms. Pope’s procedural argument—that Kyle
    Simmons’s counter-affidavit was defective under West Virginia Code §§ 44-2-512 and -6.13
    12
    West Virginia Code § 44-2-5 provides:
    Every claim against the estate of a decedent shall be itemized,
    verified by affidavit, accompanied by proper vouchers and
    shall state the character of the claim, whether open account,
    note, bond, bill, writing obligatory, judgment, decree or other
    evidence of debt and the amount thereof and from what date
    and on what items interest runs and at what percent per annum
    and stating further that the claim is just and true and that the
    creditor, or any prior owner of the claim, if there was one, has
    not received any part of the money stated to be due or any
    security or satisfaction for the same, except what is credited.
    The voucher for a judgment or decree shall be an abstract
    thereof; for a specialty, bond, note, bill of exchange, writing
    obligatory or other instrument, shall be the instrument itself, or
    a true copy thereof, or proof of the same in case the instrument
    be lost; and for an open account, an itemized copy of the
    account. This section does not apply to taxes.
    13
    West Virginia Code § 44-2-6 provides:
    Every claim so itemized, so accompanied by proper vouchers,
    and so verified, shall be taken to be proved, and shall be
    allowed, unless before the commissioner shall make up his