Carol C Pope v. Est of Joe C. Simmons ( 2019 )
[…] Simmons’s death.
    Ms. Pope also asserts that the circuit court erred by failing to recognize and apply
    any equitable principles of domestic relations or other law with regard to the equitable
    property interest of Mrs. Simmons in the marital estate.17 Ms. Pope claims that Mr.
    are not abrogated by implication or otherwise, except as
    expressly provided for by the provisions of this article as such
    provisions are applied in actions brought under this article or
    for the enforcement of rights under this article.
    16
    
    W. Va. Code § 48-7-101
     (2015) (“Except as otherwise provided in this section, upon
    every judgment of annulment, divorce or separation, the court shall divide the marital
    property of the parties equally between the parties.”) (emphasis added). Petitioner also
    argues that the determination of the marital property of the parties and, thus, the equitable
    distribution interests of Mrs. Simmons were established on November 3, 2008, the date the
    divorce proceeding was initiated.