State of West Virginia v. Amy Jo Malcomb ( 2021 )
[…] 201 W. Va. 271
    , 
    496 S.E.2d 221
    (1997). “‘Sentences imposed by the trial court, if within statutory
    limits and if not based on some [im]permissible factor, are not subject to appellate review.’
    Syllabus Point 4, State v. Goodnight, 
    169 W. Va. 366
    , 
    287 S.E.2d 504
    (1982).” Syl. Pt. 3, State v.
    Georgius, 
    225 W. Va. 716
    , 
    696 S.E.2d 18
    (2010).
    Here, there is no dispute that the sentence imposed by the trial court is within the statutory
    limits for possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine. See W. Va. Code § 60A-4-401(a)(ii)
    (“Any person who violates this subsection . . . is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof,
    may be imprisoned in a state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than five
    years.”). Accordingly, petitioner’s sentence is only subject to appellate review if it was based on
    some impermissible factor. Petitioner contends that the circuit court impermissibly considered her