Bank of N.Y. Mellon v. Silverberg , 2022 NY Slip Op 00163 ( 2022 )
[…] The affirmation [*2]submitted by the defendants in support of their motion was factually insufficient to rebut the affidavits of service and establish that the defendants were not properly served (see City of New York v Miller, 72 AD3d 726).

    Finally, the Supreme Court properly denied dismissal of the complaint insofar as asserted against the defendants on the ground that the plaintiff willfully failed to annex certain underlying promissory notes and assignments of mortgage to the certificate of merit in violation of CPLR 3012-b. CPLR 3012-b(a) provides, in relevant part, that "the complaint shall be accompanied by a certificate, signed by the attorney for the plaintiff, certifying that the attorney has reviewed the facts of the case and that, based on consultation with representatives of the plaintiff identified in the certificate and the attorney's review of pertinent documents, . . . to the best of such attorney's knowledge, information and belief there is a reasonable basis for the commencement of such action and that the plaintiff is currently the creditor entitled to enforce rights under such documents." "CPLR 3012-b authorizes, but does not require, dismissal of the action, 'without prejudice,' as a sanction for the 'willful[ ]' failure to provide copies of the necessary documents at the time of the filing of the complaint" (Bank of N.Y. Mellon v Izmirligil, 144 AD3d 1063, 1066, quoting CPLR