Sega v. State , 89 A.D.2d 412 ( 1982 )
[…] As the owner and operator of this public campsite, the State, as any owner of lands who opens them for public use, is liable to persons engaged in the recreational activities enumerated in section 9-103 of the General Obligations Law only “for willful or malicious failure to guard, or to warn against, a dangerous condition, use, structure or activity” (General Obligations Law, § 9-103, subd 2, par a; Cutway v State of New York, 89 AD2d 406 [decided *415herewith]).